Tax year 2026 Verified 2026-09-12

Senior tax deduction phase out calculator

For 2026, the enhanced deduction is up to $6,000 per eligible person. It begins shrinking above $75,000 of modified AGI, or $150,000 for married couples filing jointly, at 6% of excess MAGI per eligible person.

Married filing separately is ineligible. A qualifying surviving spouse uses the $75,000 threshold.

$

Use the modified AGI for Schedule 1-A, which can differ from ordinary AGI. Dollars and cents are accepted.

$

The comparison recomputes the deduction at both incomes. It does not estimate total tax.

Find the MAGI ceiling for a target
$

Enter an exact amount with no more than two decimal places.

For this selection, the MAGI ceiling is $125,000.00.

Calculations and CSV creation happen in your browser. No income or eligibility input is sent anywhere.

Estimated 2026 enhanced deduction
$4,500
Household deduction, not tax savings or a refund
Per eligible person$4,500
Eligible people counted1
Phaseout threshold$75,000
Phaseout reduction$1,500
MAGI is inside the phaseout band, so 6% of the excess reduces each eligible person’s $6,000 amount.
Eligibility is assumed from your count. The calculator does not ask for a birth date or Social Security number.
Federal estimate only

MAGI ceilings for target household deductions

Each cell gives the greatest MAGI, in whole cents, that retains at least the target before the deduction is rounded for display. The boundary comes from reversing the same per-person formula used by the calculator.

Highest 2026 modified AGI retaining target enhanced senior deductions
Target deductionNonjoint, one eligibleJoint, one eligibleJoint, two eligible
$0.01$174,999.83$249,999.83$249,999.91
$1,000.00$158,333.33$233,333.33$241,666.66
$3,000.00$125,000.00$200,000.00$225,000.00
$6,000.00$75,000.00$150,000.00$200,000.00
$9,000.00UnattainableUnattainable$175,000.00
$12,000.00UnattainableUnattainable$150,000.00

A positive target above the household maximum cannot be reached. A zero target has no ceiling because the deduction never turns negative. One cent above a displayed ceiling drops below the unrounded target, even when both round to the same cent on screen.

How income changes the deduction

The comparison runs each income through the complete formula. Signed change means the second deduction minus the first, so a negative number is deduction lost.

Enhanced senior deduction before and after illustrative income changes
ScenarioMAGI beforeMAGI afterDeduction beforeDeduction afterChange
Single, enters the band$74,500$84,500$6,000$5,430-$570
Single, middle of the band$125,000$135,000$3,000$2,400-$600
Single, leaves the band$174,500$184,500$30$0-$30
Joint, one eligible spouse$200,000$210,000$3,000$2,400-$600
Joint, two eligible spouses$200,000$210,000$6,000$4,800-$1,200

The illustrative incomes are TaxBreakCalc scenarios, separate from the IRS examples and recommendations.

Full 2026 phaseout grids

All 63 rows are computed at build time from the calculator engine in $5,000 MAGI increments. Joint households with two eligible spouses lose twice the deduction of a one-person household at each income step.

Single, head of household or qualifying surviving spouse, one eligible person

Single, head of household or qualifying surviving spouse, one eligible person, 2026 enhanced senior deduction by modified AGI
Modified AGIHousehold deduction
$75,000$6,000
$80,000$5,700
$85,000$5,400
$90,000$5,100
$95,000$4,800
$100,000$4,500
$105,000$4,200
$110,000$3,900
$115,000$3,600
$120,000$3,300
$125,000$3,000
$130,000$2,700
$135,000$2,400
$140,000$2,100
$145,000$1,800
$150,000$1,500
$155,000$1,200
$160,000$900
$165,000$600
$170,000$300
$175,000$0

Married filing jointly, one eligible spouse

Married filing jointly, one eligible spouse, 2026 enhanced senior deduction by modified AGI
Modified AGIHousehold deduction
$150,000$6,000
$155,000$5,700
$160,000$5,400
$165,000$5,100
$170,000$4,800
$175,000$4,500
$180,000$4,200
$185,000$3,900
$190,000$3,600
$195,000$3,300
$200,000$3,000
$205,000$2,700
$210,000$2,400
$215,000$2,100
$220,000$1,800
$225,000$1,500
$230,000$1,200
$235,000$900
$240,000$600
$245,000$300
$250,000$0

Married filing jointly, two eligible spouses

Married filing jointly, two eligible spouses, 2026 enhanced senior deduction by modified AGI
Modified AGIHousehold deduction
$150,000$12,000
$155,000$11,400
$160,000$10,800
$165,000$10,200
$170,000$9,600
$175,000$9,000
$180,000$8,400
$185,000$7,800
$190,000$7,200
$195,000$6,600
$200,000$6,000
$205,000$5,400
$210,000$4,800
$215,000$4,200
$220,000$3,600
$225,000$3,000
$230,000$2,400
$235,000$1,800
$240,000$1,200
$245,000$600
$250,000$0

The CSV button above produces the same three grids in the browser and includes the assumptions and IRS source URLs.

How the 2026 deduction is calculated

1.Start with $6,000 for each eligible person, up to two people on a joint return.
2.Subtract $75,000 from MAGI, or $150,000 for married filing jointly. Treat a negative result as zero.
3.Multiply excess MAGI by 6% and subtract that amount from each eligible person’s $6,000, never going below zero.
4.Multiply the remaining per-person amount by the eligible count, then round the household result to cents.
The order matters. At $200,000 MAGI on a joint return, one eligible spouse receives a $3,000 deduction and two eligible spouses receive $6,000. Both reach zero at $250,000 because the 6% reduction applies to each person’s amount.
Use the MAGI definition from Schedule 1-A for this deduction. The worksheet starts from adjusted gross income and adds the specific foreign and territorial income items named there.

Who can be counted

For 2026, an eligible person generally was born before January 2, 1962 and holds a Social Security number valid for employment by the return due date, extensions included. Married taxpayers file jointly or they do not count. On a joint return, only the spouses who meet the individual tests go into the count.

The tool takes a count, not birth dates or Social Security numbers, and assumes each counted person was alive at year end. If someone died during 2026, check the age-at-death rule in the Form 1040 instructions before counting them.

This sits apart from the ordinary age-based additional standard deduction (see the standard deduction calculator), and itemizing makes no difference to it. It lowers income. It is not a credit, a cash payment, a guaranteed tax saving, or a blanket exclusion of Social Security benefits.

Primary IRS sources and scope

Tax year 2026 · verified 2026-09-12 · client-only inputs · pending CPA sign-off

Publication 505 supplies the 2026 amount, cutoff date, and thresholds. The available Schedule 1-A and Form 1040 instructions supply the calculation and eligibility method. This page does not claim to have inspected a final 2026 Schedule 1-A.

Educational estimate of the enhanced federal deduction for seniors. It does not calculate taxable income, tax savings, a refund, Social Security taxation, Medicare premiums, state tax, or eligibility under every special rule. Not tax advice.